Toronto is Reading...

January 1958

  1. By Love Possessed, James Gould Cozzens
  2. Atlas Shrugged, Ayn Rand
  3. Time and the Hour, Howard Spring
  4. Not by Bread Alone, Vladimir Dudintsev
  5. 4.50 from Paddington, Agatha Christie
  6. Remember Me to God, Myron Kaufmann
  7. The Sound of Thunder, Taylor Caldwell
  8. Compulsion, Meyer Levin
  9. On the Beach, Nevil Shute
  10. The World of Suzie Wong, Richard Mason
  11. Below the Salt, Thomas B. Costain
  12. Street of Riches, Gabrielle Roy

February 1958

  1. By Love Possessed, James Gould Cozzens
  2. The Winthrop Woman, Anya Seton
  3. Anatomy of a Murder, Robert Traver
  4. Compulsion, Meyer Levin
  5. Time and the Hour, Howard Spring
  6. The White Witch, Elizabeth Goudge
  7. The Sound of Thunder, Taylor Caldwell
  8. Not by Bread Alone, Vladimir Dudintsev
  9. Remember Me to God, Myron Kaufmann
  10. 4.50 from Paddington, Agatha Christie
  11. A Death in the Family, James Agee
  12. Atlas Shrugged, Ayn Rand

March 1958

  1. By Love Possessed, James Gould Cozzens
  2. Anatomy of a Murder, Robert Traver
  3. The Winthrop Woman, Anya Seton
  4. Maggie-now, Betty Smith
  5. North From Rome, Helen MacInnes
  6. Compulsion, Meyer Levin
  7. Atlas Shrugged, Ayn Rand
  8. Time and the Hour, Howard Spring
  9. The White Witch, Elizabeth Goudge
  10. Remember Me to God, Myron Kaufmann
  11. Not by Bread Alone, Vladimir Dudintsev
  12. A Death in the Family, James Agee

April 1958

  1. Anatomy of a Murder, Robert Traver
  2. By Love Possessed, James Gould Cozzens
  3. The Winthrop Woman, Anya Seton
  4. Ice Palace, Edna Ferber
  5. Maggie-now, Betty Smith
  6. Remember Me to God, Myron Kaufmann
  7. The Greengage Summer, Rumer Godden
  8. North From Rome, Helen MacInnes
  9. The White Witch, Elizabeth Goudge
  10. Compulsion, Meyer Levin
  11. Not by Bread Alone, Vladimir Dudintsev
  12. A Death in the Family, James Agee

May 1958

  1. Anatomy of a Murder, Robert Traver
  2. Ice Palace, Edna Ferber
  3. By Love Possessed, James Gould Cozzens
  4. The Greengage Summer, Rumer Godden
  5. A Summer Place, Sloan Wilson
  6. The Northern Light, A. J. Cronin
  7. The Winthrop Woman, Anya Seton
  8. Maggie-now, Betty Smith
  9. Centenary at Jalna, Mazo de la Roche
  10. North From Rome, Helen MacInnes
  11. Remember Me to God, Myron Kaufmann
  12. The Bridge over the River Kwai, Pierre Boulle

June 1958

  1. Centenary at Jalna, Mazo de la Roche
  2. The Northern Light, A. J. Cronin
  3. Anatomy of a Murder, Robert Traver
  4. A Summer Place, Sloan Wilson
  5. Ice Palace, Edna Ferber
  6. The Bridge over the River Kwai, Pierre Boulle
  7. The Winthrop Woman, Anya Seton
  8. The Greengage Summer, Rumer Godden
  9. Daybreak, Frank G. Slaughter
  10. Remember Me to God, Myron Kaufmann
  11. North From Rome, Helen MacInnes
  12. By Love Possessed, James Gould Cozzens

July 1958

  1. Centenary at Jalna, Mazo de la Roche
  2. Anatomy of a Murder, Robert Traver
  3. Ice Palace, Edna Ferber
  4. The Northern Light, A. J. Cronin
  5. The Mountain Is Young, Han Suyin
  6. The Enemy Camp, Jerome Weidman
  7. The Greengage Summer, Rumer Godden
  8. The Bridge over the River Kwai, Pierre Boulle
  9. A Summer Place, Sloan Wilson
  10. The Winthrop Woman, Anya Seton

August 1958

  1. Centenary at Jalna, Mazo de la Roche
  2. Anatomy of a Murder, Robert Traver
  3. The Northern Light, A. J. Cronin
  4. The Enemy Camp, Jerome Weidman
  5. A Summer Place, Sloan Wilson
  6. The Winthrop Woman, Anya Seton
  7. The Mountain Is Young, Han Suyin
  8. The Greengage Summer, Rumer Godden
  9. Around the World with Auntie Mame, Patrick Dennis
  10. Two Women, Alberto Moravia
  11. Ice Palace, Edna Ferber
  12. The Darling Buds of May, H. E. Bates

September 1958

  1. Around the World with Auntie Mame, Patrick Dennis
  2. Centenary at Jalna, Mazo de la Roche
  3. The Darling Buds of May, H. E. Bates
  4. A Mixture of Frailties, Robertson Davies
  5. The Enemy Camp, Jerome Weidman
  6. Anatomy of a Murder, Robert Traver
  7. Two Women, Alberto Moravia
  8. The Mountain Is Young, Han Suyin
  9. Ice Palace, Edna Ferber
  10. The Winthrop Woman, Anya Seton
  11. Seidman and Son, Elick Moll
  12. The Northern Light, A. J. Cronin

October 1958

  1. Doctor Zhivago, Boris Pasternak
  2. Around the World with Auntie Mame, Patrick Dennis
  3. A Mixture of Frailties, Robertson Davies
  4. The Enemy Camp, Jerome Weidman
  5. Women and Thomas Harrow, John P. Marquand
  6. The Rainbow and the Rose, Nevil Shute
  7. Centenary at Jalna, Mazo de la Roche
  8. The Darling Buds of May, H. E. Bates
  9. Anatomy of a Murder, Robert Traver
  10. Two Women, Alberto Moravia
  11. Ice Palace, Edna Ferber
  12. The Mountain Is Young, Han Suyin


Sources:
"Toronto Library Leaders." Globe and Mail, 8 Feb. 1958, p. 17;
"Toronto Library Leaders." Globe and Mail, 8 Mar. 1958, p. 9;
"Toronto Library Leaders." Globe and Mail, 5 Apr. 1958, p. 9;
"Toronto Library Leaders." Globe and Mail, 10 May 1958, p. 24;
"Toronto Library Leaders." Globe and Mail, 7 June 1958, p. 9;
"Toronto Library Leaders." Globe and Mail, 5 July 1958, p. 16;
"Toronto Library Leaders." Globe and Mail, 9 Aug. 1958, p. 9;
"Toronto Library Leaders." Globe and Mail, 13 Sept. 1958, p. 19;
"Toronto Library Leaders." Globe and Mail, 11 Oct. 1958, p. 16;
"Toronto Library Leaders." Globe and Mail, 8 Nov. 1958, p. 9.